CHURCH SERVICES FOR NOVEMBER 2019
Sunday 3rd November
All Saints
8.00am Holy Communion 
Sidesperson - Ian Maple

Chalice - Richard Diggory

10.00am Family Service with Barbara Mitchell

Sidespersons - Tony & Trish Proctor

Readers - Ashley Netherclift & Natasha Goodman

Readings -  1 John 3: 1 - 3

                     Matthew 5: 1 - 12

Hymns (AMNS  except where stated):

305 - For all the saints

Make me a channel of your peace (SWAMS 31)

508 - Rejoice in God’s Saints

363 - Glory to thee, O God

Cleaning - Andy & Jilly Murison

Coffee - Richard Diggory

Flowers - Annie Blissett & Claire Stockdale

Sunday 10th November
Remembrance Sunday
3rd before Advent
 8.00am Holy Communion 

Sidesperson - Jo Naismith

Chalice - Chris May

10.50am Remembrance Service

Sidesperson - Michael Court

Intercessor - David Stafford       

Reader - Michael Court

Sunday Club - in School Hall

Readings-  John 15: 9 - 17

Hymns (AMNS  except where stated):

99 - O God, our help in ages past

295 - I vow to thee, my country

O God of hope, your prophets spoke (HON 493; t. AMNS 115, Repton)

336 - All my hope on God is founded

Flowers - Anna Goldstein & Sheila Burbidge

Coffee - In School Hall

Cleaning - Ian & Mandy Maple

Vicar and officers:      

 

The Rev’d Sue Diggory (on duty: Sunday, Tuesday -Thursday)

The Vicarage, Oakdale Lane, TN8 6RL       01732 446466

Email: sue.diggory@outlook.com

If you need a lift to church, please telephone one of the churchwardens who will be happy to arrange it.

Churchwardens:

 

 

PCC Secretary:

David Stafford         01732 866327

Lorraine Ashley       01732 868363 

 

Carole Feakes         

Sunday 17th November
2nd before Advent
Signs of the end of the Age
 8.00am Holy Communion 

Sidesperson - Tony Rogers

Chalice - Ros Ellis

10.00am Family Eucharist + Sunday Club

Sidesperson - Peter Cobley

Chalice - Ros Ellis

Intercessor - Susan Cash       

Reader - Tom Brown

Sunday Club - TBA

Readings -  Malachi 4: 1 - 2a

                     Luke 21: 5 - 19

Hymns (AMNS  except where stated):

436 - Awake , our souls; away our fears (t. 1; Morning Hymn)

421 - Strengthen for service, Lord, the hands

108 - Sometimes a light surprises

Judge eternal, throned in splendour (NEH 490, t. Rhuddlan)

Flowers - Anna Goldstein & Sheila Burbidge

Coffee - Katy & Ashley Netherclift

Cleaning - Ros Ellis & Olga Court

Sunday 24th November
Christ the King
8.00am Holy Communion 
Sidesperson - Ros Ellis
Chalice - Michael Court

10.00am Family Eucharist + Sunday Club

Sidesperson - Susan Cash

Chalice - Ian Maple

Intercessor - Ian Maple

Reader- Shelagh May

Sunday Club - TBA

Readings-  Jeremiah 23: 1 - 6

                    Luke 23: 33 - 43

Hymns (AMNS  except where stated):

345 - Christ is the King! O friends rejoice

126 - The king of Love my shepherd is

263 - Lord, enthroned in heavenly splendour

147 - Crown him with many crowns

 

Cleaning - Nigel & Julia Press

Coffee - Jo Naismith

Flowers - Lynda Brown & Rachel Prime